AGO Logo

Welcome To

The American Guild of Organists -- Palo Alto/Peninsula Chapter

Serving the San Francisco Peninsula
Community Since 1990

Our Facebook page

Program Year

Program Year

Program Year

Archive of
Chapter Newletters

National Headquarters
of the
American Guild of Organists


2018 Kansas City, July 2-6

2020 Atlanta, July 5-10

Organ Historical Trust
of Australia
Conference 2017
Monday 25th September --
Saturday 30th

Palo Alto/Peninsula Chapter
mailing address
PO Box 582
Menlo Park, California

Our current newsletter, March/April 2018, is online.


Upcoming events

Saturday afternoon 17 March, 3:00
Bach's Birthday Members' Recital
All Saints Episcopal Church, Palo Alto

Kyrie, Gott Vater BWV 669
Christe, aller Welt Trost BWV 670
Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist BWV 671
Rodney Gehrke

Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731
Fantasia in G minor BWV 542
Eric Lebel

Prelude & Fugue in D Major
Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 874
Arthur Omura

Prelude in A minor BWV 543
Ed Jennings

Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir BWV 686
Rani Fischer

Prelude & Fugue in G minor
Eight 'Little' Preludes & Fugues, BWV 558
Linda Collins-von Rothstein

Prelude & Fugue in E-flat Major BWV 552
Jin Kyung Lim

Sunday afternoon 18 March, 4:00
3x3x3 minutes after 3:33,
3 days before Bach's 333rd birthday
Angela Kraft Cross
All Bach Concert
St. Mary's Cathedral
1111 Gough Street
San Francisco

San Jose chapter event
Friday evening 23 March,7:30
John Walker Concert
Former San Jose chapter dean
and president of the AGO - $20
Campbell United Methodist Church
1675 Winchester Boulevard

San Jose chapter event
Saturday afternoon 24 March, 4:30
John Walker Workshop
Creative hymn playing - $10
First United Methodist Church
625 Hamilton Avenue
Palo Alto

Sunday afternoon 17 June, 4:00
Peter Sykes, organist
St. Bede's Church, Menlo Park

National Convention in Kansas City, 02-06 July, Monday - Friday


Chapter Officers:
Tim Getz, Dean
Rani Fischer, SubDean
Tom Lohmuller, Secretary
Ed Jennings, Treasurer
David Sheetz, Registrar
Duane Soubirous, Newsletter Editor
James Martin, Web Master


Executive Board
Class of 2018 -- Catha Hall, Curtis "Fjord" Hawthorne
Class of 2020 -- Eric Lebel, Jin Kyung Lim


Matthew Burt, Regional councillor
John Karl Hirten, District convener